Tuesday, December 27, 2011

you make me feel beautiful
you make me feel loved
you make me feel pampered
you care for me like a little baby
you pay my bills
you scold me like a dad
you let me sleep in ur arms




what i feel with u is complete bliss...happiness is temporary...it awaits sadness..but bliss simply stays forever..it makes u happy from inside...it brings everlasting smiles :) :) :)






Tuesday, December 13, 2011

just finished off with the exams...yes the deadly, sleep stealing exams are finally over for me....the only mantra i chanted throughout the exams was




 i did implement it,though the latter part of mantra will be implemented more effectively now :P


looking forward for the winter break now which will include a fun packed training in the capital.i hope this trip to the capital will bring with  it a lot of experience and more of the lessons 


n yeah the most exciting discovery in my life at the moment is the newly found love...yup...finally i have fallen in love..yet another person which has been added to the list of cupid's  innocent victim.




it is the time when 
raang chamkeele saare lagte hai
raah mein bikhre taare lagte hai
phool ab zayada pyare lagte hai




miracles do happen.my stoned heart is alive once again.its beating all over again.happiness is all around.may this last forever *touch wood*
love doesn't make the world go round.love is what makes the ride worthwhile.





Friday, December 02, 2011


you realize how much u love someone when u see them with someone else


Saturday, November 19, 2011

saath hai jaise khushi aur gum
like coke and rum
like the apple on the mac
just like jill and jack
in the same way
i will always be besides u
until the very end,
wiping all your tears away,
being your best friend.
because you are a kind of guy
who'd laugh at me when i fall
but help me up and whisper
"its Okay.i still love u"



Saturday, November 05, 2011

Thursday, November 03, 2011


today after so many days i happened to open my blog n went through the series of emotions which i showcased here. yes i did whine a lot the previous days.i had zillions of complains with myself and my life.i wonder how u people handled the "emotional atyachar"! Well sorry for that torture.

Coming on to the point i found something.wanna know what???





happiness returns for me \m/ la la la laaa .dont know the reason though but this happiness comes from within. i all of a sudden feel contented.i want to experience life all over again. i no longer think of my gang of haters. and the best part i dont want to bother myself with the past. new beginning for me! i have become strong believer of "karma".i know it will take good take care of liars,backbiters, bitches and bastards.
yeah all is well here now.i'm so glad few things happened in my life.glad glad glad.somebody please freeze this moment eeeehhhh :D :)  
                                                     



1 read , u cant buy happiness but you can buy ice cream,which is kindda same thing.true! happiness comes from small things.like seeing a rainbow can make your eyes glitter.hearing your favorite ringtone,being the reason for someone else's happiness can also be the reason for the smile.or dhaba ki chai can lit up ur day rather than the coffee at CCD .what i feel is the only funda to make a strong bonding with  happiness is to accept the fact that sadness is a part of life.

enough of the gyan now!
will be back soon 

till then keep that smile intact. :)



Thursday, October 06, 2011



Steve dies at a young age of 56 after losing a battle against the unbeatable cancer on 5th oct 2011.the man who made apple dies.here's the most inspiring speech by the legend himself.he was brave enough to think,bold enough to change the world and talented enough to do it.the word is deeply saddened by the loss of the visionary 

Wednesday, October 05, 2011


As the present time is not going good for me and i have no intention to announce this worst phase to you all, i decided to display a slice of my life which always makes me smile even if the smile has to struggle through tears....


Yesterday night was again a sleepless one. Not a second of peace. Night reserves nostalgia. My brain automatically started shuffling back through the book of life it stopped on the day i had my first b'day.i cud see all the happy faces celebrating my 1 year of existence. a magical glow directly from god's house was all around  :) :) :)

The next stop was on the first day of my schooling could see tiny girl of four on the gate of school, who hated to go away from her mother. She cried cried but in vain. She was carried by her principal to the play room inhabited by many little ones like her. But she missed her favorite toy. After two hours she was back in the most comforting place, in her mom's arms. Her mother used to bait her school workers to take care of her doll. From that day on the tiny one was greeted by a different surprise each day which completely made her day, she began liking the school :)

The next chapter that was unfolded in my mind was the day i met my best friend, my lifeline. i was in the vehicle that was to carry me to the gates of convent where i was introduced to her by her elder sister. We became friends, good friend, best friends and now the closest friends ...as i go on i remember all the times we had together. as my life change from whatever, we will still be friends forever!

Coming on to the love which enters everyone's life sooner or later, well i don't have any sweet memories to share. Thinking of love leaves me shattered again, broken again...


Then my brain took a U turn and made me make a quick landing into the time not so far away from the present...yes! The first day of my college flashed. The horrifying faces of the seniors were giving me hostile looks as given to the criminals. They had forgotten the traditions of warm welcomes. The very first day i was badly ragged by a group of fourth year guys. a new but not so good experience soon became a part of daily routine for the entire 4 months which were most difficult to survive. But destiny had different plans. The hard times vanished and i was soon introduced to a good soul who turned out to be my partner in bad times. An ultimate source of positive vibes and a person to truly rely on. Luck was completely in my favor! :)

i wish i cud really go down the memory lane and relive those glorious moments :)









Wednesday, September 28, 2011


did i ever mention that i love dreaming...i can do weirdest of the things in my fantasy world which is nearly impossible to do in the real world....the dream land is full of all the wonderful people who have no feeling of hatred for nyone....contentment over powers greediness...the world free of narrow hopeless folks

in dream i see myself as the most attractive lady of the town...the heart stealing princess...the personification of cuteness...who doesnot believe in stooping in front of nybody..she lives for herself and only for herself...she is as beautiful as palm trees against the ocean breeze..as precious as an angel looking to god on the knees...who treats herself as a princess living among commoners who fail to see her beauty and sing praises for her....


i see myself siting on the 100th floor of the office building owned by me..just throwing ordering at my employees while sipping my favorite cappuccino...world's best lies at my feet...i  just shop every tempting thing in the world without having a glance at the price tag....the world's prettiest outfits enough to make the other women jealous decorate my wardrobe....


i see myself on a never ending holiday....a holiday on a lonely island untouched....ready to be explored ....ready to showcase the glorious  beauty bestowed on it by the supreme power..the island all set to provide a vast canvas of environments to discover a variety of unrivaled natural wonders....with me resting on a swing and feeling the motion of waves all around me.... :)


i see my self sitting on a cozy couch placed in the valley surrounded by the snow capped  towering mountains....feeling the chilling breeze as it touches my cheeks...and see the birds making their way back to their homes as the moon makes its way to the sky....


yes! this is how the world which i rule looks like :)
P.S. written in hurry...excuse for ny errors!

Sunday, September 18, 2011



i woke up today, and as i usually do , i stood in front of mirror and stared at myself..i noticed something glistening in my flock of hair....yes! u got me right...
i brushed my first grey today...styling to the left, the metallic streak, not like hair at all, rested there well distinguished...but believe me it was not at all a pleasant discovery... :(




the loreal hair color ad simply flashed in my mind...the 20 year old had lost it...the youth was departing...there were some of the obvious questions that began to pop up in my head n started bothering me..
are these signs of aging?
am i growing old?
is it a result of hard stress which have over taken me?
is it a consequence of missing my meals, lack of proteins?
what to do next? bleach , remove or dye?
i was under complete shock..i shouldn’t be really bothered right? grey hair is just one of those things that would happen to us all eventually..yeah true! but did i mention that i am only 20? :( i am convinced that in a couple months time ,i am going to be covered in greys :'( :'(








Sunday, September 04, 2011


something about this adorable breed beckoned me..every time i saw someone walking with their pug ,or spied a greeting card with that irresistible creature on it,or saw one in the "hutch" ad , my heart leapt and i was hooked . Seeing pugs on the street still makes me slump with sadness.... I haven't forgotten my longing  for a pug, and it hasn't gone away.... :(


i want a pug  at ny cost....bt my mom has put forward a condition .....n it goes like this "listen shona if u want to get a pug , be ready to take proper care of it;...... from checking pug for being  neutered, tested for heartworm, fecal tested, vaccinated against Bordetella, Rabies, Corona, Distemper, microchipped...to giving  the unconditional love that pets are hungry for...." *sigh* i wonder when will i finally get the opportunity to adopt  the  "toy" breed of dog with a wrinkly,  short-muzzled face, and curled tail..... :D



Wednesday, August 31, 2011

she broke his heart
misbehaved,fought without any reason
but nobody knew how much she blamed herself
for days and days,the guilt daunted on her mind
she tried to drink her pain away
a little at a time
but she never could get drunk enough
to get him off her mind
until the night....
the suffering was destined
it was self invited
nobody could match her ill luck
she was lost inside
breaking as every moment passed
braving everything with a smile....

one could find her with her face down in the pillow
with tears making it soaking wet
falling apart as the moments passed
and clinging to his picture for dear life
wishing for loads of success and luck
on one of the loneliest nights
which was as mysterious as her soul
hiding so many feelings......

Sunday, August 28, 2011


she:did u notice that i am talking to you for the past 4 hours  :)

he: but i'm feeling like we just started..
she: mujhe bhi nai pata chala 4 hours kaa..... 4 hours=240 minutes =14400 sec  omg! 
he: haha i can talk my whole lyf like this..try kare :p
she: hehe
he: are u feeling sleepy?
she: its already 4...sleeepongi nahi... toh kal wakoongi kaise?
he: toh u the goes to the beds and take the sleepz now ...okiez
she:  :)
she: u also sleeeeeeeeep
he: neend nahi hai....will see some movie
she: chup chap soja huh :@! gudnight
he:ok gud night..bye :(

Wednesday, August 24, 2011


How does she know that you love her?
How does she know she’s yours?
How does she know that you really really truly love her…?

It's not enough to take the one you love for granted
You must remind her everyday! 

Well do you leave a little note to tell her
she is on your  mind ?
Do u send her Yellow flowers when the sky is gray?

you’ve got to show her you need her

Don’t treat her like a mind reader
Each day do something to need her To make her believe ,you love her!





Everybody wants to live happily ever after
Everybody wants to know that true love is true....


Well do u take her out dancin’ just so u can hold her close?                         Dedicate a song with words in just for her? Ohhh!



Will you wear her favourite color  just so you can match her eyes?
 or Rent a private tent by the fire's glow???


Her heart will be yours forever if something everyday you will show J
That's how she will know that you are her love!




Saturday, August 20, 2011


its 3:45 am and i am up.....as i peep through my hostel window, the roads appear as lonely as my heart tonight...turning back the pages of the book of life,the feeling of guilt captures me.....the questions like "was it really me who was responsible? , why did i do that?" pop up and create turmoil within me...i find myself absolutely clueless as to where i am heading to.......all i can see is darkness......





inspite of all this, some special ones fill my life with a ray of hope....guiding light they are....they force me to believe that no matter what every cloud has a silver lining....and everything is gonna be alright...all i have to do is decorate my face with a smile :) 




 the 20 long years have made me a "fake smile" expert..while though he makes me look at a life from a different angle which makes me believe that there is something worth living for....that its not only me who is the sufferer...life is not that bad and that i just think too much and that's the time when i feel i just cant do without him....can't let him go.....Sometimes, I just need to talk to him, but I just lie to myself;i miss him and tell myself,"no, you can't, you bloody stone heart!" 
some mistakes just make people so out of reach...the guilt of making the wrong decisions stays for ever!


Friday, August 19, 2011

What a beautiful difference one single life made!! i wish u were still there with me..Thousands of miles separate us now...bt dats the rule of life....u land up here,finish the job the god has loaded you with...n then go bak to ur creator.....y did u finish ur job so fast……..cudnt u stay for much longer……??? :( May be destiny had some different plans…



Nyways u are turning 21 today…..wow! bada ho gaya bacha J party hard dude! Rock the heaven…party on the clouds …bundle of wishes will reach u soon…my treat is pending n ur present too….  :P
hope u don’t miss me too much……I have learnt to live without you……accepted the fact that life goes on and on……bas no more senti dialogs……here is a big cake for u sweetheart :D


hope m the first one to wish you :)
RIP
*hugs*


Thursday, August 18, 2011


smiling....an amazing behavior,one we demonstrate well before we speak







did you smile today???
today give a stranger one of your smiles...it might be the only sunshine he sees all day
Smiling is infectious,You catch it like the flu...When someone smiled at me today,I started smiling, too.A single smile, just like mine Could travel round the earth....






never frown even when you are sad...coz u never know who is falling in love with your smile :)



this poem made me smile even sitting here at my computer..!!! yes...a smile costs nothing,but gives much.it enriches those  who receive , without making poorer those who give.it takes but a moment...and brightens the day :)


Smile though your heart is aching
Smile even though its breaking
When there are clouds in the sky, you’ll get by
If you smile through your fear and sorrow
Smile and maybe tomorrow
You’ll see the sun come shining through for you





Light up your face with gladness
Hide every trace of sadness
Although a tear may be ever so near
Thats the time you must keep on trying
Smile, whats the use of crying?
You'll find that life is still worthwhile
If you just smile





Thats the time you must keep on trying
Smile, whats the use of crying?
You’ll find that life is still worthwhile
If you just smile



ps-post inspired by someone who wants to see me smile :)




Wednesday, August 17, 2011



it all started wen i was very young.....unlike most of the kids who are afraid of creatures like lizards,frogs,snakes etc and hate their sight, i was different....bachpan ka sapna tha......that i fine day i would tame a tiger...have a ride on it....so far  it is unfulfilled...recently  a sudden urge to get a crocodile and tame it struck my mind....bt it is nearly impossible :(
below are the few creatures that amuse me the most.....ahh me and my obsession with them...




the cute chameleon brothers 


the graceful movement of filling its tummy




the newly born crocodiles...


the froggy.........adorable!!!!



the cutest *lucky charm*



this blue n orange snake looks so pretty with green in the background...............blends beauty and danger in just the right proportions!!!




last but not the least
this beautiful creature...how wonderfully god has painted it with red purple paints



Saturday, August 13, 2011








one 24X7 romantic...other lazy to the core...n last but not the least me who is a perfect taurean.....
our lovely "LILA (lost in love of A)" has surrendered her *tann mann dhann* to her "to be " prince charming"...she finds positive in every damn thing no matter how weird the situations may turn out...the romantic girly lives in  her own dreamy world of "happily ever after" and waits....waits waits n waits.....lets c how many frogs will she kiss before making the final landing  to the "perfect two" scene...




coming to our lazy lad... *guggu* for whom the greatest pleasure of the world lies in eating and Zzzzz......there is no love in her life...her Moto :


bt we know that something is kaala in the daal....chupa rustam she is! ek din we will surely find out the reason behind her frequent deactivation of FB :P
now about *teekhi mirchi* (the twitter name)...!!!!




teekhi in her behaviour n mirchi in her attitude....who believes that coffee,chocolates n MEN.....the richer the better!!! 





she loves revealing other's secrets. ...but she is not a khuli kitaab...she has a secret lover who is just a friend according to her.now lets see who opens this kitaab....

to be continued........

PS-thanx for reading till end :)
Powered by Blogger.
There was an error in this gadget
 

Copyright 2010 18 till i die.

Theme by WordpressCenter.com.
Blogger Template by Beta Templates.